Tutor Schedule

STEM-H SSS Tutoring and Mentoring services are reserved exclusively for STEM-H SSS participants! Want to get involved? Apply online!

Fall 2018 Tutor Schedule

It’s easy to get the help you need!  You can walk in for help or, even better, you can set an appointment with a tutor for your subject by choosing a tutor and clicking “Book an Appointment” right on our Tutoring and Mentoring page.

Not sure which tutor can help?  Scroll down to find the specialty areas of each of our tutors.

 

TimeMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
8:00 - 9:00ValentinMatthew(8:30-), Camila, Valentin, HaileyValentinMatthew(8:30-), Camila, HaileyCamila (9:30-), Valentin
9:00 - 10:00ValentinJose, Matthew, Camila, Valentin, Sarah, HaileyValentinJose, Matthew, Camila, HaileyCamila, Valentin, Hailey, Sarah
10:00 - 11:00Valentin(-10:30)Jose, Valentin, Sarah, HaileyValentin(-10:30)Jose, HaileyCamila, Valentin(-10:30), Hailey, Sarah
11:00 - 12:00Matthew(11:30-)Jose, Camila (11:45-), Sarah, HaileyMatthew(11:30-), HaileyJose, Camila (11:45-), HaileyHailey, Sarah
12:00 - 1:00Matthew, SarahCamila, Sarah, Hailey(-12:30)Matthew, HaileyCamila, Hailey(-12:30)Hailey, Sarah
1:00 - 2:00Matthew(-1:30), Valentin(1:30-), Sarah, Jose (1:30-)Valentin, SarahMatthew(-1:30), Valentin(1:30-), Hailey, Jose (1:30-)MatthewValentin(1:30-), Hailey, Sarah, Jose
2:00 - 3:00Jose, Camila (2:30-), Valentin, SarahValentin (-2:30), Camila(2:30-), SarahJose(2:30-), ValentinMatthew(-2:30), Camila (2:30-), Jose, Camila (2:30-), Valentin, Sarah
3:00 - 4:00Jose(-3:30), Camila, Valentin(-3:30), Hailey(3:30-), SarahCamila,Jose(-3:30), Valentin(-3:30), Hailey(3:30-)Camila, Camila, Valentin(-3:30),
4:00 - 5:00Camila, Hailey, SarahMatthewHaileyCamilaCamila
5:00 - 6:00CamilaCamila(-5:30)Camila(-5:30)

 

TutorSchedule an AppointmentTutoring Subjects
JoseBook an appointment!Algebra (MATH 121G), Pre-Calculus(MATH 190), Trigonometry (MATH 190G), Calculus I & II (MATH 191G & 192G), Statistics (A ST 311), Computer Science courses (CS 111, 172, 271, 272, 273, and 372), Spanish classes, programming languages such as C, C++, Java, and Arduino.
MatthewBook an appointment! Algebra (MATH 120,121), Pre-Calculus (MATH 190), Calculus I, II, III (MATH 191,192,291), Engineering Physics I (PHYS 215), Engineering Physics II (PHYS 216), Intro to environmental engineering and science (CE 256), Statics (CE 233), Mechanics of materials (CE 301), and Fluid Mechanics (CE 331)
Camila Book an appointment!Calculus, Physics, Dynamics, Mechanics of Materials (CE 301)
Valentin Book an Appointment!Algebra (MATH 120,121), Calculus I, II, & III (MATH 191,192, 291), Engineering Physics I & II (PHYS 215, 216), Material & Energy Balances (CHME 102, 201), General Chemistry I, II, & III (CHEM 111, 112, 217), Organic Chemistry I & II (CHEM 313, 314)
HaileyBook an Appointment!Agricultural Communications (Axed 201), Principles of Human Communication (COMM 265), ENGL 111 and 218, CHEM 111 and 112; Introductory Animal Science (ANSC 100), Animal Science Career Development (ANSC 220), Feeds and Feeding (ANSC 304), Principles of Genetics (ANSC 305), Meat Science (ANSC 301), Zoology (BIOL 322), Soils (SOILS 252), Introductory Natural Resource Management (FWCE 110), Principles of Fish and Wildlife Management (FWCE 255), Wildlife Ecology (FWCE 301) 
SarahBook an Appointment!CHEM 110, CHEM 111, CHEM 112, CHEM 313, CHEM 314, BCHE 395, SP M 270, SP M 271 L, SP M 371, Nursing classes in level 1 or 2 including Pathophysiology NURS 325 and Pharmacology NURS 380, and other upper-level biology and chemistry courses